Ahmedabad Junction

Western Railway is one of the most important and highest revenue earning division of the Indian Railway and the second busiest station on this division is the Ahmedabad Railway Station. 

Ahmedabad Junction

Ahmedabad Railway Station

Ahmedabad Railway Station, also known as Kalupur Railway Station, is the busiest station in the state of Gujarat and the second highest income generating division after Mumbai on the Western Railway. It is referred by locals as Kalupur in order to differentiate itself from the other suburban stations close to it like Maninagar, Vastrapur, Sarkhej etc. The station code for booking tickets is ‘ADI.’

Ahmedabad railway station has a total of 12 platforms which are well equipped with Tea Stalls, Snack Bars, Medical Shops as well as enquiry counters. There is also a cyber café at the station that is run by Tata Indicom. There are plans to make the station to be Wi-Fi enabled that is being considered by the government of Gujarat. The railway station also has a push trolley service for carrying the luggage, a facility which is common at airports. The facility is only currently available on platform number 1, and will extend to all other platforms once all escalators are activated by the end of the year. A golf car service was launched to ferry senior citizens and handicapped citizens to the platform in 2010.

Timetable of Ahmedabad Railway Station

Over 50 trains towards various parts of the country depart from the city of Ahmedabad. Their timings, frequency are mentioned in the table given below:

Trains towards Mumbai:


Train Number: 12934 / 33
Train Name: Karnavati Express
Arrival: Source
Departure: 04:55
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: Double Decker AC Express
Train Name: 12932 / 31
Arrival: Source
Departure: 06:00
Frequency: Except Sunday

Train Number: 19012 / 11
Train Name: Gujarat Express
Arrival: Source
Departure: 07:00
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 59442 / 41
Train Name: Ahmedabad Passenger
Arrival: Source
Departure: 12. 40
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 12010 / 09
Train Name: Shatabdi Express
Arrival: Source
Departure: 14:25
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 11095 / 96
Train Name: Ahimsa Express (Via Vasai)
Arrival: Source
Departure: 16:25
Frequency: Only Thursday

Train Number: 11049 / 50
Train Name: Kolhapur Express (Via Vasai)
Arrival: Source
Departure: 19:55
Frequency: Only Sunday

Train Number: 19144 / 43
Train Name: Lokshakti Express
Arrival: Source
Departure: 21:05
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 19406 / 07
Train Name: Yeshwantpur AC Express (Via Vasai)
Arrival: Source
Departure: 21:40
Frequency: Only Saturday

Train Number: 12902 / 01
Train Name: Gujarat Mail
Arrival: Source
Departure: 22:00
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 12297 / 98
Train Name: Pune Duronto
Arrival: Source
Departure: 22:30
Frequency: Tue, Fri, Sun

Train Number: 59440 / 41
Train Name: Ahmedabad Passenger
Arrival: Source
Departure: 23:00
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 12268 / 67
Train Name: Mumbai Duronto
Arrival: Source
Departure: 23:45
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 14707 / 08
Train Name: Ranakpur Express
Arrival: 00:35
Departure: 01:00
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 22452 / 51
Train Name: Chandigarh Express
Arrival: 01:05
Departure: 01:30
Frequency: Tue, Thu

Train Number: 12215 / 16
Train Name: Delhi Garib Rath
Arrival: 01:20
Departure: 01:30
Frequency: Tue, Wed, Fri, Sun

Train Number: 12972 / 71
Train Name: Bhavnagar Express
Arrival: 01:52
Departure: 02:12
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 19132 / 31
Train Name: Kutch Express
Arrival: 02:35
Departure: 03:00
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 12479 / 80
Train Name: Suryanagri Express
Arrival: 03:30
Departure: 03:50
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 19116 / 15
Train Name: Sayaji Nagri Express
Arrival: 05:05
Departure: 05:25
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 19216 / 15
Train Name: Saurashtra Express
Arrival: 06:10
Departure: 07:10
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 17017 / 18
Train Name: Rajkot – Secundrabad Express
Arrival: 09:40
Departure: 10:00
Frequency: Mon, Wed, Thu

Train Number: 19018 / 17
Train Name: Saurashtra Janta Express
Arrival: 20:05
Departure: 20:30
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 19707 / 08
Train Name: Aravali Express
Arrival: 22:05
Departure: 22:40
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 19006 / 05
Train Name: Saurashtra Mail
Arrival: 22:25
Departure: 22:50
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 19028 / 27
Train Name: Jammu Tawi Vivek Express
Arrival: 13:35
Departure: 14:00
Frequency: Only Tuesday

Train Number: 16337 / 36
Train Name: Okha Ernakulam Express (Via Vasai)
Arrival: 11:05
Departure: 11:25
Frequency: Mon, Sat
 
Train Number: 17203 / 04
Train Name: Kakinada Express
Arrival: 09:40
Departure: 10:00
Frequency: Only Saturday

Train Number: 22908 / 07
Train Name: Madgaon Express (Via Vasai)
Arrival: 09:10
Departure: 09:30
Frequency: Only Thursday

Trains Departing to other destinations

Train Number: 12957 / 58
Train Name: Swarna Jayanti Rajdhani Express (ADI – Delhi)
Arrival: Source
Departure: 17:45
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 12915 / 16
Train Name: Ashram Express
Arrival: Source
Departure: 18:30
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 19105 / 06
Train Name: Haridwar Mail
Arrival: Source
Departure: 10:05
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 12917 / 18
Train Name: Gujarat Sampark Kranti Express (ADI – Hazrat Nizamuddin)
Arrival: Source
Departure: 17:20
Frequency: Mon, Wed, Fri

Train Number: 19409 / 10
Train Name: Gorakhpur Express
Arrival: Source
Departure: 11:35
Frequency: Only Friday

Train Number: 15635 / 36
Train Name: Okha – Guwahati Express
Arrival: 21:05
Departure: 21:30
Frequency: Only Friday

Train Number: 19115 / 16
Train Name: Sayaji Nagri Express
Arrival: 23:40
Departure: 00:00
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 14707 / 08
Train Name: Ranakpur Express
Arrival: 23:50
Departure: 00:10
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 19131 / 32
Train Name: Kutch Express
Arrival: 01:40
Departure: 02:00
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 19017 / 18
Train Name: Saurashtra Janta Express
Arrival: 02:10
Departure: 02:30
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 19005 / 06
Train Name: Saurashtra Mail
Arrival: 04:45
Departure: 05:05
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 19707 / 08
Train Name: Aravali Express
Arrival: 05:05
Departure: 05:25
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 12971 / 72
Train Name: Bhavnagar Express
Arrival: 05:25
Departure: 05:45
Frequency: Daily

Train Number: 12480 / 79
Train Name: Suryanagri Express
Arrival: 21:15
Departure: 21:35
Frequency: Daily

Ahmedabad Local Trains

Ahmedabad railway station also has its local section which runs on meter gauge and has trains for different parts of the state on a daily basis. The trains departing from Ahmedabad to different parts of the state are

Train Name: Ahmedabad Mehsana Fast Passenger
Departure: 20:35
Arrival at Destination: 22:35
Frequency: Daily

Train Name: Ahmedabad Mehsana Intercity
Departure: 08:10
Arrival at Destination: 10:00
Frequency: Daily

Train Name: Ahmedabad Ranuj Passenger
Departure: 07:15
Arrival at Destination: 12:05
Frequency: Daily

Train Name: Ahmedabad Khedbrahma Passenger
Departure: 15:50
Arrival at Destination: 21:20
Frequency: Daily

Train Name: Ahmedabad – Himmatnagar Passenger
Departure: 08:50
Arrival at Destination: 12:30
Frequency: Daily

Train Name: Ahmedabad – Nandol Dehgram Passenger
Departure: 11:50
Arrival at Destination: 13:20
Frequency: Daily

Train Name: Ahmedabad – Udaipur Passenger
Departure: 07:10
Arrival at Destination: 19:00
Frequency: Daily
Train Name: Ahmedabad Udaipur Express
Departure: 23:00
Arrival at Destination: 09:20
Frequency: Daily

Hotels near Ahmedabad Railway Station

There are several hotels near Ahmedabad Railway Station. You can consider for them for a nice and pleasant stay. Being close to the railway station, it becomes really very easy to reach the railway station on time. Here's a list of these hotels:

Hotel Sangam Palace
Airport Road, Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 380 001
Phone: +91 92111 77444

Skylon Hotel
Ellis Bridge, Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 380 006
Phone: +91 92111 77444

Hotel Sargam
Gandhinagar Road, Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 380 007
Phone: +91 92111 77444

Hotel Flair Inn
Ashram Road, Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 400 007
Phone: +91 92111 77444

Hotel Chambers
Ellis Bridge, Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 380 006
Phone: +91 92111 77444


Ahmedabad has such a large inflow and outflow of trains, which travel to almost all parts of the country. So if you are planning a holiday, you know which your train is! Bon Voyage!

1833
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Ahmedabad Junction

Loader